Countries API - CountriesDB

French Polynesia

ISO 3166-1 country codes and official ISO 3166-2 subdivisions for French Polynesia. Use them in forms, validation, and CountriesDB integrations.

About French Polynesia codes

Need French Polynesia (PF) for a checkout form, shipping zone, or backend validation? This page summarizes the ISO 3166-1 country codes and official subdivisions developers use with CountriesDB.

This guide covers ISO 3166-1 identifiers for French Polynesia. No official ISO 3166-2 subdivisions are currently listed in CountriesDB for this country.

For production, use the CountriesDB country/subdivision widget or fetch French Polynesia from the Data API and validate codes server-side instead of copying values from this page.

ISO codes

  • Alpha-2PF
  • Alpha-3PYF
  • Numeric258
  • Independentfalse
  • StatusOfficially assigned
  • Related toSubdivision of FR (FR-PF)

Official subdivisions (0)

No official ISO 3166-2 subdivisions are listed for this country in CountriesDB.

Frequently asked questions

What is the ISO 3166-1 code for French Polynesia?
French Polynesia uses ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 PF, alpha-3 PYF, and numeric 258. These codes show up in forms, shipping, banking, and APIs.
How many official ISO 3166-2 subdivisions does French Polynesia have?
CountriesDB does not list official ISO 3166-2 subdivisions for French Polynesia. Some territories have no ISO 3166-2 entries, or only use the country-level code.
How do I use French Polynesia country and subdivision data in a form?
Use the CountriesDB widget or Data API to fill country and subdivision selects for French Polynesia, then validate submitted codes with the Validation API so alpha-2 and ISO 3166-2 values stay consistent.

Use French Polynesia in your app

Add CountriesDB country and subdivision selects with the widget docs, or call the Backend Data API for French Polynesia (PF) and validate submissions with the Validation API. Guides stay in sync with the same dataset your project keys already use. widget docs.